?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Surcharges Are Illegal to Impose When Paying With Credit… - DanGarion =dot= com
Powered by Dan

Pain heals. Chicks dig scars. Glory. Lasts forever
Date: 2007-12-12 17:18
Subject: Surcharges Are Illegal to Impose When Paying With Credit…
Security: Public
Tags:general news

Originally published at Powered By Dan!. You can comment here or there.

Did you know that in the state of California it is illegal for a Merchant to impose a surcharge on you for using a credit card, regardless of the amount of the of the bill they cannot charge you a fee for using a credit card.  So that means all these liquor stores or fast found joints that charge a fee when you use your credit card are breaking the law.  California Civil Code Section 1748.1.  This is also illegal in most states through the US.  I found this out because of an article that is going around that merchants cannot require you to provide ID for proof of identity when using a credit card.  And to think is is normal practice…

Post A Comment | Share | Link






browse
my journal
links
February 2017