?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Rainforest Cafe - DanGarion =dot= com
Powered by Dan

Pain heals. Chicks dig scars. Glory. Lasts forever
Date: 2006-02-07 07:53
Subject: Rainforest Cafe
Security: Public
Mood:workingworking
Tags:crap, eating out, food, kelly
I've officially wrote this place off as a rip off. This restaurant is purely in the business to rip people off and make money. They are overpriced and not really anything amazing. Kelly and I went to South Coast Plaza yesterday because she had a gift certificate she wanted to use. After we finished our shopping she wanted to take me to Rainforest Cafe because I had never been there before. After looking through the menu I was pretty surprised to see the prices. I understand a company has to make money, and I understand that a "theme" or "gimmick" place is usually more expensive, but when a majority of the menu is priced high and they don't even seem to be that amazing of dishes then there is a problem. An order of Fish and Chips were 15 dollars! Not to mention I wash surprised at the lack of vegetarian meals. Unfortunately many restaurants menus are not very accommodating to vegetarians, they put a couple salads on the menu (which have meat on them) and they thing they are vegetarian. The only strict veggie meal they had as a veggie hamburger. The place was sort of neat inside but I don't intend to go there ever again.
Post A Comment | 11 Comments | Share | Link






I reject your reality and substitute my own.
User: offy
Date: 2006-02-07 15:58 (UTC)
Subject: (no subject)
I've got to agree 100%. It's mainly a place to draw in the parents with kids who are in the mall already. The theming inside of the restaurant is good, but that lasts for 10 - 15 minutes and then you've seen enough. The only time that I enjoyed a meal at the Rainforest Cafe is when I ate at the one at Animal Kingdom in Disney and that was because we were already spending a lot for meals and the theming fit right in.
Reply | Thread | Link



Life mostly un-examined.
User: dipster
Date: 2006-02-07 19:15 (UTC)
Subject: (no subject)
They also have to pay for is the location. Don't forget how expensive that can be. :)

It's about the same price as theme park food for what you get.

When I'm there, I tend to usually get the pot roast. Since I'm an omnivour, that doesn't help Kelly any. Sorry.

I'm kinda surprised you've never been there before tho'. The experience at the one in Downtown Disney is a bit worse, since the wait is usually so much longer because of the tourists.
Reply | Thread | Link



Jennifer
User: jennfurr
Date: 2006-02-07 20:22 (UTC)
Subject: (no subject)
have y'all eaten at Native Foods in Costa Mesa? She can eat to her heart's content there, since it's all vegan :)
Reply | Thread | Link



Pain heals. Chicks dig scars. Glory. Lasts forever
User: dangarion
Date: 2006-02-07 20:27 (UTC)
Subject: (no subject)
That's the one across the street from "The Lab" right? She's weird, she's a vegetarian that doesn't like veggies! ;)

I think I've suggested it a time or two, but we've never ended up going there.
Reply | Parent | Thread | Link



Life mostly un-examined.
User: dipster
Date: 2006-02-07 21:00 (UTC)
Subject: (no subject)
A vegetarian that doesn't like vegetables? That sure doesn't leave her much to eat.

How about Otter Pops? Will she eat those? Or how about Soylent Green? :-D
Reply | Parent | Thread | Link



Pain heals. Chicks dig scars. Glory. Lasts forever
User: dangarion
Date: 2006-02-07 21:11 (UTC)
Subject: (no subject)
She loves chocolate!
Reply | Parent | Thread | Link



Life mostly un-examined.
User: dipster
Date: 2006-02-07 21:44 (UTC)
Subject: (no subject)
So she's okay with milk? :)
Reply | Parent | Thread | Link



Pain heals. Chicks dig scars. Glory. Lasts forever
User: dangarion
Date: 2006-02-07 21:49 (UTC)
Subject: (no subject)
Didn't we go over this like 3 times?

Vegetarian = no moo, no bah, no cluck, no bubble bubble (fish noise)
IE, dairy and eggs ok

Vegan = no anything!
IE dairy and eggs not ok

;)
Reply | Parent | Thread | Link



Life mostly un-examined.
User: dipster
Date: 2006-02-07 21:56 (UTC)
Subject: (no subject)
What if she eats bugs, like stir fried crickets or bee bread? :)
Reply | Parent | Thread | Link



Jennifer
User: jennfurr
Date: 2006-02-07 23:00 (UTC)
Subject: (no subject)
Native Foods has lots of fake meat things, so she might be happy.

There's another veggie place I've found in Irvine that I haven't tried yet... it's thai (I think) - I've got the name at home.

I'm telling her you called her weird!!!!!!!

Oh - got your card in the mail - very pretty!
Reply | Parent | Thread | Link



"Fresh"
User: freshtastic73
Date: 2006-02-08 04:23 (UTC)
Subject: (no subject)
Yeah, that place never impressed me either. The food and drinks are average, and the prices are outrageous.

LeAnn likes the gimmick atmosphere though...
Reply | Thread | Link



browse
my journal
links
February 2017