August 13th, 2003

Love

I Wanna Be There - Blessid Union of Souls

I know she checks this. I sang this to her in the car last time we had a real date.
I still mean every word in this song I sang to you...

I Wanna Be There - Blessid Union of Souls

Won't you let me catch your fall
Won't you let me lend a hand
Those lonely eyes have seen it all
But love's too blind to understand

'Cause you don't know what you have
'Til your everything is gone
You need someone to show you how to live again

I wanna be there when you're feelin' high
I wanna be there when you wanna die
I'm gonna light your fire I'm gonna feed your flame
I wanna be there when you go insane
I wanna be there when you're feelin' down
And I'll be there when your head is spinnin' 'round
I'm gonna be your lover gonna be your friend
I wanna be there 'til the end

You wouldn't know that I was there
'Cause I have been there all the time
And if I had my way I'd hold you in my arms
Leave this madness all behind

'Cause you got so much to give
But you throw it all away
And all you got to show for who you are is pain
Well I got so much to give
If you'd only let me in
I'm gonna take the time to show you I'm a friend
You'll believe in love again

I wanna be there in the pouring rain
I wanna be there when you call my name
I'm gonna light your fire I'm gonna feed your flame
I wanna be there when you go insane
I wanna be there when I'm out of town
And when your whole damn world is crashing down
I'm gonna be your lover gonna be your friend
I wanna be there 'til the end yeah

(Music Turnaround)

'Cause you don't know what you have
'Til your everything is gone
You need someone to show you how to live again
And I got so much to give
If you'd only let me in
I'm gonna take the time to show you I'm a friend
You'll believe again

I wanna be there when your baby cries
I wanna be there when they tell you lies
I'm gonna light your fire I'm gonna feed your flame
I wanna be there when you go insane
I wanna be there when your nights are long
And when you're feelin' like you don't belong
I'm gonna be your lover gonna be your friend
I wanna be there 'til the end

I'm gonna be there in the mornin'
I'm gonna be there in the night
I'm gonna be your lover gonna be your friend
Gonna be there 'til the end yeah
  • Current Mood
    grumpy grumpy
default

Make your life better

Check out The Foundation for a Better Life it's not that difficult to make your and others lives better. They expect nothing other then to encourage adherence to a set of quality values through personal accountability and by raising the level of expectations of performance of all individuals regardless of religion or race. I'm sure you have seen the billboards or maybe even the commericals.
  • Current Mood
    thoughtful thoughtful
Stud

In Other News

I've decided to stop feeling sad about everything that's going on with this girl I really like and myself and just let whatever happens, happens. I can't make things happen and if I force it, I'm sure it will just blow up in my face. I have a good life, would it be better with her as part of it? Indeed. But at the same time I'm happy regardless.

Does this mean I will always just let what happens happen? No way I'm not the type of person that just goes with the flow. But I think for now this is how I need to be.
  • Current Mood
    working working
SPAM

Ambition

I'm bored lately at work while I'm taking calls so I'm going to start asking YOU my wonderful LJ friends questions. They are going to be based off this list of words I have from something. I will answer the question myself when I ask it.

What is one of your current ambitions?
Collapse )
  • Current Mood
    optimistic optimistic