Pain heals. Chicks dig scars. Glory. Lasts forever (dangarion) wrote,
Pain heals. Chicks dig scars. Glory. Lasts forever
dangarion

  • Mood:

I Wanna Be There - Blessid Union of Souls

I know she checks this. I sang this to her in the car last time we had a real date.
I still mean every word in this song I sang to you...

I Wanna Be There - Blessid Union of Souls

Won't you let me catch your fall
Won't you let me lend a hand
Those lonely eyes have seen it all
But love's too blind to understand

'Cause you don't know what you have
'Til your everything is gone
You need someone to show you how to live again

I wanna be there when you're feelin' high
I wanna be there when you wanna die
I'm gonna light your fire I'm gonna feed your flame
I wanna be there when you go insane
I wanna be there when you're feelin' down
And I'll be there when your head is spinnin' 'round
I'm gonna be your lover gonna be your friend
I wanna be there 'til the end

You wouldn't know that I was there
'Cause I have been there all the time
And if I had my way I'd hold you in my arms
Leave this madness all behind

'Cause you got so much to give
But you throw it all away
And all you got to show for who you are is pain
Well I got so much to give
If you'd only let me in
I'm gonna take the time to show you I'm a friend
You'll believe in love again

I wanna be there in the pouring rain
I wanna be there when you call my name
I'm gonna light your fire I'm gonna feed your flame
I wanna be there when you go insane
I wanna be there when I'm out of town
And when your whole damn world is crashing down
I'm gonna be your lover gonna be your friend
I wanna be there 'til the end yeah

(Music Turnaround)

'Cause you don't know what you have
'Til your everything is gone
You need someone to show you how to live again
And I got so much to give
If you'd only let me in
I'm gonna take the time to show you I'm a friend
You'll believe again

I wanna be there when your baby cries
I wanna be there when they tell you lies
I'm gonna light your fire I'm gonna feed your flame
I wanna be there when you go insane
I wanna be there when your nights are long
And when you're feelin' like you don't belong
I'm gonna be your lover gonna be your friend
I wanna be there 'til the end

I'm gonna be there in the mornin'
I'm gonna be there in the night
I'm gonna be your lover gonna be your friend
Gonna be there 'til the end yeah
Subscribe

  • DanGarion.com About Page

    Originally published at Powered By Dan!. You can comment here or there. I added some information to my websites about page. You can check it out…

  • Easter Sunday Walk

    Originally published at Powered By Dan!. You can comment here or there. So we went for a walk this morning after waking up and cooking breakfast.…

  • Website Redesign

    Originally published at Powered By Dan!. You can comment here or there. So I’ve done a redesign of my site. I went back to my dark colors…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 0 comments